EHS Management
[…] Many contractors intending to provide the needed work were not certified.  The rule does indeed contain an exemption from requirements when emergencies occur.  But since this was the first instance that triggered the exemption, EPA wrote quickly to DEC to provide further guidance. 

The RRP rule’s emergency exemption at 40 CFR 745.82(b) states, somewhat ambiguously, that “the information distribution requirements in section 745.84 do not apply to emergency renovations, which are renovation activities that were not planned but result from a sudden, unexpected event (such as non-routine failures of equipment) that, if not immediately attended to, presents a safety or public health hazard, or threatens equipment and/or property with significant damage.”


Environmental Compliance in [Your State] gives you expert analysis of your state environmental regulations, along with instant comparisons between federal and state environmental protection agency regulations. Every key 40 CFR topic is at your fingertips. Get Your Free Trial