Personal Protective Equipment, Q&A

Q&A: Fit Testing for Respirators

Is fit testing required for all respirators? Are there circumstances where fit testing is not required?

This was our response:

The respiratory protection standard at 29 CFR 1910.134(f)(2) requires fit testing for all employees using tight fitting respirators. The fit test must be performed before the respirator is used in the workplace and must be repeated at least annually and whenever a different respirator is used or a change in the employee’s physical condition could affect the respirator fit.

The fit test must be conducted with the same make, model, and size respirator that your employee will be using, and you must ensure that your employee is medically able to use a respirator.