Construction, Q&A, Training

Q&A: OSHA 10-Hour Training

Recently, one of our subscribers asked the following question:

Is OSHA 10-hour training required before using a harness and lanyard?

Here’s how we responded:

The OSHA 10-hour training is part of the OSHA Outreach Training Program. Federal OSHA does not require OSHA 10-hour training. The 10-hour course is a voluntary course designed to give entry level workers a basic understanding of how to recognize and prevent workplace hazards. There is a version for general industry and a version for construction.

The OSHA 10-hour training does not provide the training needed to meet the requirements specified in OSHA standards. The employer must provide additional training as specified in the fall protection standard at 29 CFR 1926.503 for employees who will be using fall protection equipment.