Chemicals, Training

Respirable Crystalline Silica Training: It’s HazCom and Then Some!

Did you know that OSHA’s new Respirable Crystalline Silica (RCS) standard adds to your Hazard Communication training requirements? It requires your training to be a bit lengthier than usual by specifying topics to be covered in training for employees who are exposed to RCS.

The standard requires that OSHA’s existing Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) training requirements be adhered to as well as new items related to RCS hazards and exposure. Section 1 of Appendix B of the new standard provides insight into what exactly should be covered in the RCS training.

Read more.