Personnel Safety, Transportation

Loading Docks: Do You Need Both Dock Locks and Wheel Chocks?

Safety is imperative at facility loading docks, and every precaution should be taken to ensure that employees are safe. However, is it necessary to use both dock locks and wheel chocks? See what experts at Safety.BLR.com® had to say on the matter.

Semi trailer at loading dock

Vitpho / Shutterstock.com

Question: If you have dock locks are you required to still use wheel chocks? I know there has been discussion between OSHA and FMSCA on this topic; I know best practice is to have both but good wheel chocks are expensive to replace.

Answer: According to OSHA Directive STD 01-11-007, failure to use wheel chocks as required at 29 CFR 1910.178(k)(1) and (m)(7) is a de minimis violation, meaning that no citation will be issued, as long as the following conditions are met:

  • A positive mechanical means to secure trucks or trailers to a loading dock is installed and used in a manner that effectively prevents movement of trucks and trailers during loading, unloading, and boarding by handtrucks and powered industrial trucks.
  • All of the mechanical equipment is installed, maintained, and used as recommended by the manufacturer.
  • Any damaged equipment is removed from service immediately.

Based on this directive, it appears that dock locks are acceptable for use without wheel chocks as long as the dock locks meet the criteria above.

Note: This question was answered by experts at Safety.BLR.com. If you would like to take a free trial of this safety resource, click here.