Chemicals, Regulatory Developments
[…] Refrigerants, fridge
In the 2016 action, the EPA interpreted its authority under CAA Section 608 to allow the Agency to extend all aspects of its refrigerant management regulations to nonexempt substitute refrigerants, including those regulations that had previously only applied to Class 1 and 2 ODS refrigerants. The Agency’s regulations at 40 CFR 82.152 define a substitute as “any chemical or product, whether existing or new, that is used as a refrigerant to replace a Class I or II ozone-depleting substance.” Substitute refrigerants include hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), a non-ODS but a powerful greenhouse gas (GHG).