Ask the Expert, Electrical Safety

Ask the Expert: Safe Hydrogen Storage Near a Transformer

In our latest installment of Ask the Expert, brought to you by the team of industry experts at EHS Hero®, we look at a recent question from a subscriber asking about placing a fire wall between a transformer and compressed hydrogen. See what the experts had to say.

Safely storing compressed hydrogen near a transformer

Q: Are there requirements to place a fire wall between a transformer and compressed hydrogen when storing outdoors?

There is no requirement for a fire wall between a transformer and compressed hydrogen. However, according to 29 CFR 1910.103(b)(3)(i)(c), electrical equipment within 15 feet of a hydrogen storage area must comply with 29 CFR 1910.307, as a Class 1 Division 2 location. Electrical equipment must be certified as being safe for a Class 1 Division 2 environment, defined as an area where ignitable concentrations of flammable gases, vapors, or liquids are not likely to exist under normal operating conditions. In this area, the gas, vapor, or liquids would only be present under abnormal conditions, such as a leak. 

Ask the Expert is a service provided to subscribers of BLR®’s EHS Hero product, where experts are ready with answers to your organization’s unique questions surrounding EHS compliance. To learn more and request a trial of EHS Hero, click here.