When dealing with RCRA, bear in mind that authorized states may issue regulations that are more stri
[…] Attached to Seabed
RCRA applies to oil platforms inside state territorial waters. Beyond the state limits, the federal government implements the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA). The OCSLA specifically provides for the application of federal law to “all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources.” In other words, RCRA applies to all attached offshore oil platforms in the 200-mile nautical limit.
Exempt and Nonexempt
RCRA provisions at 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5) provide an exemption from the federal hazardous waste regulations for certain solid wastes generated by offshore platforms. Specifically exempted are “drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil, natural gas, or thermal energy.” Wastes that are not exempted include unused fracturing fluids or acids; painting wastes, sandblast media; spent solvents; spilled chemicals and waste acids; used equipment lubrication oils; waste compressor oil; filters; used hydraulic fluids; and laboratory wastes.