Tag: DOT

Universal Wastes FAQ Roundup

What are the regulations for taping/protecting the ends of batteries when preparing them for shipment/disposal? There are no requirements under EPA‘s Universal Waste regulations for taping/protecting the ends of batteries when preparing them to be sent offsite as universal waste. However, a handler of universal wastes (which includes the generator) may manage broken or damaged […]

Does DOT Require Universal Waste Handlers to Be Trained?

Large quantity handlers of universal waste (greater than 5,000 kg of accumulated waste at any one time) 40 CFR 273.36: LQHUW must be thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures relative to individual responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies. Some universal wastes are regulated by DOT as hazardous materials because they meet […]

8 Things You Can’t Forget When Training HazMat Employees

According to the letter, responsible hazmat employers, either individually or through industry associations, are best qualified to determine the training needs of their employees. “No attempt has been made to specify the level and duration of training or testing,” states the letter. Here are 8 things from a DOT guidance document that you should keep […]

Mobile Refuelers Responsibility Under SPCC

Equipment that met EPA’s definition of a mobile refueler were exempted from the sized-secondary containment requirements applicable to other types of oil-bearing equipment such as bulk storage containers or tank batteries. However, if you are a qualifying mobile refueler, you are still required to meet general secondary containment requirements. A few definitions you should know: […]