Are sediments from wastewater treatment and storage tanks required to follow land disposal restrictions (LDR) if they are nonhazardous but ignitable?
[…] Are sediments from wastewater treatment and storage tanks required to follow land disposal restrictions (LDR) if they are nonhazardous but ignitable?
From the question you submitted, it seems that you have made the determination that the treatment and tank sediments are nonhazardous wastes. Therefore, you may be excluded from complying with the land disposal restrictions (LDR) simply by your determination that the sediment from the treatment and storage tanks is nonhazardous.
However, if the sediment from tanks that held D001 hazardous waste is subject to the “derived from rule” under 40 CFR 261.3(c)(2)(i) that states, “any solid waste generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, including any sludge, spill residue, ash emission control dust, or leachate (but not including precipitation run-off) is a hazardous waste,” the sediment at your facility would be subject to hazardous waste regulations (including LDR). This could be applicable if the D001 ignitable waste matches one of the listing descriptions set forth in 40 CFR 261.31 to 261.33.