Employee Involvement
[…] Asked by an audience member whether the obligation to inform employees of injury reporting procedures extends to temporary workers, Abrams replied that in most cases, the answer is yes, particularly if a host employer is supervising the temporary workers’ day-to-day work activities and recording their injuries and illnesses on the OSHA 300 log. In other words, temporary workers should be included in training and communication about how to report work-related injuries and illnesses.
Protection Against Discrimination
The rule at 29 CFR 1904.36 states, “Section 11(c) of the OSH Act also prohibits you from discriminating against an employee for reporting a work-related fatality, injury, or illness. That provision of the Act also protects the employee who files a safety and health complaint, asks for access to the part 1904 records, or otherwise exercises any rights afforded by the OSH Act.”
According to Abrams, this language effectively expands the time limit for OSHA to examine whistleblower violations. Under Section 11(c) of the OSH Act, employees have 30 days to file a complaint if they believe they have been retaliated against for exercising a protected activity.