Enforcement and Inspection, Environmental
[…] The AGs petition letter cites the Louisiana v. EPA case as one of the reasons the EPA should amend the regulation:

“Specifically, the Court found that EPA has ‘constructed Title VI to allow it to regulate beyond the Statute’s plain text and by doing [so], invade the purview of the State’s domain.’”

Proposed change

Currently, Section 7.35 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) states:

“A recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program or activity which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program or activity with respect to individuals of a particular race, color, national origin or sex.”

The AGs propose to amend the regulation to state: