Regulatory Developments, Special Topics in Environmental Management
[…] In its final amendment, issued August 2016, the Agency stated: “… only the decisions of the U.S. Supreme Court and decisions of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit Court that arise from challenges to ‘nationally applicable regulations … or final action,’ as discussed in Clean Air Act section 307(b) (42 U.S.C. 7607(b)), shall apply uniformly.”

Court Puzzled by Petition

The current case—National Environmental Development Association’s Clean Air Project et al. v. EPA— revolves around CAA Section 7601(a)(2), which directs the EPA to “promulgate regulations establishing general applicable procedures and policies for regional officers and employees.” The section further states that such regulations “shall be designed to assure fairness and uniformity in the criteria, procedures, and policies applied by the various regions in implementing and enforcing this chapter.”

Petitioners asserted that the 2016 amendment violated Section 7601(a)(2), but the D.C. Circuit panel was not persuaded that the EPA had acted outside its statutory authority. In its opinion, the panel states quickly that the petitioners’ position is “difficult to understand.”