Q: Is there any guidance to perform a TCLP on a broken solar panel if the panel is going to a recycler and not for disposal?
[…] You subsequently added the following information to your original question:
- Most broken solar panels can still produce electricity although they are less efficient
- If such cracked or broken panels are sent to a recycler, is that the same as sending product not waste?
- If the panels are a product and not waste, would they need a TCLP test before being sent to the recycler?
With this additional information, it would appear that the issue could involve whether the panels, as you have described them, could be considered a “hazardous secondary material” (HSM) which is defined at 40 CFR 260.10 as “a secondary material (e.g., spent material, byproduct, or sludge) that, when discarded, would be identified as hazardous waste under 40 CFR 261.” (Solar panels would be identified as a hazardous waste due to their toxic metal content.)
HSM can be excluded from solid waste regulation under the EPA’s “Definition of Solid Waste” (DSW) rule.