On April 30, 2018, the EPA issued a rule with final designations under t
[…] Now, with the ink barely dry on those designations, the Agency is facing yet another Clean Air Act (CAA) deadline […]
Self-insurance as a means for mining companies to show regulators that funds will be available to remediate damage to the environment caused by industrial activities is coming under increasing scrutiny and is not holding up well under the magnifying glass.
Inclusion of first-aid statements on pesticide labels is governed by regulations at 40 CFR 156.68. The fundamental requirement is that all pesticides that have “systemic effects in Category I, II, or III, or skin or eye irritation effects in Category I or II” must bear a first-aid statement. (Category I pesticides have high toxicity; Category […]
Q. Does the asbestos National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) 10-day notification apply to the demolition of a building in which no asbestos is present?